Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cranesville, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cranesville in ProMap
Typical home value
$231,000
Metro: $222,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.6%
Metro: +4.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
750
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$76,167
Metro: $63,354 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Cranesville, PA, shaded by typical home valueCranesville
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Cranesville, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Cranesville is outlined.

How Cranesville compares

The typical home in Cranesville, PA is worth about $231,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cranesville are 4% above the typical value in the Erie metro area ($222,000) and 37% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cranesville rose 5.6%, compared with +4.7% in the Erie metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $76,167, against $63,354 in the Erie metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 750 people live in Cranesville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Cranesville has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 9 cities in the Erie metro area and the 377th-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Erie County, PA · Erie metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Cranesville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cranesville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Cranesville, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cranesville on the map