Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Crescent City, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Crescent City in ProMap
Typical home value
$359,000
Metro: $361,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.0%
Metro: −1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,937/mo
Metro: $1,937 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
6,046
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$35,540
Metro: $67,058 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Crescent City, CA, shaded by typical home valueCrescent City9553195538
  • Under $370k
  • $370k–$390k
  • $390k–$400k
  • $400k–$420k
  • $420k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Crescent City, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Crescent City is outlined.

How Crescent City compares

The typical home in Crescent City, CA is worth about $359,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Crescent City are about the same as the typical value in the Crescent City metro area ($361,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Crescent City fell 1.0%, compared with −1.1% in the Crescent City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,937 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Crescent City metro area ($1,937) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $35,540, against $67,058 in the Crescent City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,046 people live in Crescent City (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Crescent City has the lowest typical home value of the 3 cities in the Crescent City metro area and the 184th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Del Norte County, CA · Crescent City metro area · California

More for Crescent City in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Crescent City and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Crescent City, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Crescent City on the map