Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cynthiana, IN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cynthiana in ProMap
Typical home value
$167,000
Metro: $225,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
716
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$74,688
Metro: $68,232 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Cynthiana, IN, shaded by typical home valueCynthiana47612
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Cynthiana, IN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Cynthiana is outlined.

How Cynthiana compares

The typical home in Cynthiana, IN is worth about $167,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cynthiana are 26% below the typical value in the Evansville metro area ($225,000) and 54% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cynthiana rose 2.5%, compared with +3.9% in the Evansville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $74,688, against $68,232 in the Evansville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 716 people live in Cynthiana (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Cynthiana has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 14 cities in the Evansville metro area and the 78th-lowest of 581 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Posey County, IN · Evansville metro area · Indiana

More for Cynthiana in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cynthiana and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Cynthiana, IN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cynthiana on the map