Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Decatur, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Decatur in ProMap
Typical home value
$275,000
Metro: $256,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.5%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,898
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$42,578
Metro: $61,438 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Decatur, TN, shaded by typical home valueDecatur37322
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$260k
  • $260k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Decatur, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Decatur is outlined.

How Decatur compares

The typical home in Decatur, TN is worth about $275,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Decatur are 7% above the typical value in the Athens metro area ($256,000) and 25% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Decatur rose 7.5%, compared with +3.6% in the Athens metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $42,578, against $61,438 in the Athens metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,898 people live in Decatur (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Decatur has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 7 cities in the Athens metro area and the 169th-highest of 394 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Meigs County, TN · Athens metro area · Tennessee

More for Decatur in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Decatur and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Decatur, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Decatur on the map