Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Denham Springs, LA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Denham Springs in ProMap
Typical home value
$255,000
Metro: $246,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.6%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,564/mo
Metro: $1,366 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.8%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
9,323
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$71,569
Metro: $69,599 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Denham Springs, LA, shaded by typical home valueDenham Springs70819
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$240k
  • $240k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Denham Springs, LA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Denham Springs is outlined.

How Denham Springs compares

The typical home in Denham Springs, LA is worth about $255,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Denham Springs are 4% above the typical value in the Baton Rouge metro area ($246,000) and 30% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Denham Springs rose 3.6%, compared with +2.7% in the Baton Rouge metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,564 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 14% above the Baton Rouge metro area ($1,366) and 19% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $71,569, against $69,599 in the Baton Rouge metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,323 people live in Denham Springs (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Denham Springs has the 9th-highest typical home value of the 30 cities in the Baton Rouge metro area and the 33rd-highest of 244 in Louisiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Livingston Parish, LA · Baton Rouge metro area · Louisiana

More for Denham Springs in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Denham Springs and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Denham Springs, LA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Denham Springs on the map