Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Dripping Springs, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Dripping Springs in ProMap
Typical home value
$684,000
Metro: $414,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.2%
Metro: −4.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,021/mo
Metro: $1,603 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.5%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
7,405
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$109,364
Metro: $100,431 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Dripping Springs, TX, shaded by typical home valueDripping Springs786207873778736
  • Under $570k
  • $570k–$610k
  • $610k–$750k
  • $750k–$810k
  • $810k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Dripping Springs, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Dripping Springs is outlined.

How Dripping Springs compares

The typical home in Dripping Springs, TX is worth about $684,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Dripping Springs are 1.7 times the typical value in the Austin metro area ($414,000) and 1.9 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Dripping Springs rose 0.2%, compared with −4.3% in the Austin metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,021 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 26% above the Austin metro area ($1,603) and 5% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $109,364, against $100,431 in the Austin metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,405 people live in Dripping Springs (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Dripping Springs has the 9th-highest typical home value of the 47 cities in the Austin metro area and the 37th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hays County, TX · Austin metro area · Texas

More for Dripping Springs in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Dripping Springs and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Dripping Springs, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Dripping Springs on the map