Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Dubuque, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Dubuque in ProMap
Typical home value
$248,000
Metro: $277,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.0%
Metro: +4.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,073/mo
Metro: $1,063 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.0%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
59,174
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$65,845
Metro: $77,630 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Dubuque, IA, shaded by typical home valueDubuque5200352068520395200252001
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$310k
  • $310k–$340k
  • $340k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Dubuque, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Dubuque is outlined.

How Dubuque compares

The typical home in Dubuque, IA is worth about $248,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Dubuque are 11% below the typical value in the Dubuque metro area ($277,000) and 32% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Dubuque rose 4.0%, compared with +4.3% in the Dubuque metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,073 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Dubuque metro area ($1,063) and 44% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $65,845, against $77,630 in the Dubuque metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 59,174 people live in Dubuque (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Dubuque has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 13 cities in the Dubuque metro area and the 236th-highest of 770 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Dubuque County, IA · Dubuque metro area · Iowa

More for Dubuque in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Dubuque and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Dubuque, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Dubuque on the map