Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Duncanville, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Duncanville in ProMap
Typical home value
$273,000
Metro: $358,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.2%
Metro: −2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,509/mo
Metro: $1,659 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−1.6%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
39,683
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$76,457
Metro: $90,275 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Duncanville, TX, shaded by typical home valueDuncanville7523675237751377511675115
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$280k
  • $280k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Duncanville, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Duncanville is outlined.

How Duncanville compares

The typical home in Duncanville, TX is worth about $273,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Duncanville are 24% below the typical value in the Dallas metro area ($358,000) and 26% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Duncanville fell 0.2%, compared with −2.0% in the Dallas metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,509 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% below the Dallas metro area ($1,659) and 22% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 1.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $76,457, against $90,275 in the Dallas metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 39,683 people live in Duncanville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Duncanville has the 31st-lowest typical home value of the 175 cities in the Dallas metro area and the 470th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Dallas County, TX · Dallas metro area · Texas

More for Duncanville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Duncanville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Duncanville, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Duncanville on the map