Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Duxbury, VT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Duxbury in ProMap
Typical home value
$446,000
Metro: $390,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.1%
Metro: +1.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,548
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$105,208
Metro: $83,449 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Duxbury, VT, shaded by typical home valueDuxbury05676056600546205677
  • Under $400k
  • $400k–$460k
  • $460k–$500k
  • $500k–$550k
  • $550k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Duxbury, VT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Duxbury is outlined.

How Duxbury compares

The typical home in Duxbury, VT is worth about $446,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Duxbury are 14% above the typical value in the Barre metro area ($390,000) and 22% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Duxbury fell 3.1%, compared with +1.2% in the Barre metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $105,208, against $83,449 in the Barre metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,548 people live in Duxbury (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Duxbury has the 7th-highest typical home value of the 19 cities in the Barre metro area and the 56th-highest of 240 in Vermont with Zillow figures.

Part of: Washington County, VT · Barre metro area · Vermont

More for Duxbury in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Duxbury and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Duxbury, VT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Duxbury on the map