Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Eagle, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Eagle in ProMap
Typical home value
$1,010,000
Metro: $1,297,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.6%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,031/mo
Metro: $3,410 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +6.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
7,442
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$110,398
Metro: $104,096 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Eagle, CO, shaded by typical home valueEagle81631
  • Under $750k
  • $750k–$820k
  • $820k–$880k
  • $880k–$940k
  • $940k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Eagle, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Eagle is outlined.

How Eagle compares

The typical home in Eagle, CO is worth about $1,010,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Eagle are 22% below the typical value in the Edwards metro area ($1,297,000) and 2.8 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Eagle rose 1.6%, compared with +2.9% in the Edwards metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,031 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 11% below the Edwards metro area ($3,410) and 1.6 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $110,398, against $104,096 in the Edwards metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,442 people live in Eagle (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Eagle has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 6 cities in the Edwards metro area and the 22nd-highest of 282 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Eagle County, CO · Edwards metro area · Colorado

More for Eagle in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Eagle and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Eagle, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Eagle on the map