Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in East Greenwich, RI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open East Greenwich in ProMap
Typical home value
$808,000
Metro: $522,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.4%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,369/mo
Metro: $2,166 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+11.9%
Metro: +4.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
14,554
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$177,090
Metro: $87,040 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around East Greenwich, RI, shaded by typical home valueEast Greenwich02818
  • Under $430k
  • $430k–$500k
  • $500k–$600k
  • $600k–$630k
  • $630k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around East Greenwich, RI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. East Greenwich is outlined.

How East Greenwich compares

The typical home in East Greenwich, RI is worth about $808,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in East Greenwich are 1.5 times the typical value in the Providence metro area ($522,000) and 2.2 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in East Greenwich rose 3.4%, compared with +3.6% in the Providence metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,369 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% above the Providence metro area ($2,166) and 23% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 11.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $177,090, against $87,040 in the Providence metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 14,554 people live in East Greenwich (American Community Survey 2020–24).

East Greenwich has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 59 cities in the Providence metro area and the 6th-highest of 40 in Rhode Island with Zillow figures.

Part of: Kent County, RI · Providence metro area · Rhode Island

More for East Greenwich in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for East Greenwich and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in East Greenwich, RI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore East Greenwich on the map