Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Eaton, NH

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Eaton in ProMap
Typical home value
$568,000
New Hampshire: $511,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.2%
New Hampshire: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
501
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$79,063
New Hampshire: $99,031 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Eaton, NH, shaded by typical home valueEaton0384904068
  • Under $350k
  • $350k–$430k
  • $430k–$450k
  • $450k–$480k
  • $480k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Eaton, NH, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Eaton is outlined.

How Eaton compares

The typical home in Eaton, NH is worth about $568,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Eaton are 11% above the typical value in New Hampshire ($511,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Eaton rose 7.2%, compared with +2.9% in New Hampshire and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $79,063, against $99,031 in New Hampshire and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 501 people live in Eaton (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Eaton has the 64th-highest typical home value of the 231 cities in New Hampshire with Zillow figures.

Part of: Carroll County, NH · New Hampshire

More for Eaton in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Eaton and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Eaton on the map