Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in El Monte, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open El Monte in ProMap
Typical home value
$752,000
Metro: $950,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.9%
Metro: +1.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,451/mo
Metro: $2,929 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.6%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
106,109
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$68,030
Metro: $95,958 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around El Monte, CA, shaded by typical home valueEl Monte9173391732917469173191780
  • Under $750k
  • $750k–$810k
  • $810k–$950k
  • $950k–$1.2M
  • $1.2M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around El Monte, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. El Monte is outlined.

How El Monte compares

The typical home in El Monte, CA is worth about $752,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in El Monte are 21% below the typical value in the Los Angeles metro area ($950,000) and 2.1 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in El Monte rose 0.9%, compared with +1.3% in the Los Angeles metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,451 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 16% below the Los Angeles metro area ($2,929) and 27% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $68,030, against $95,958 in the Los Angeles metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 106,109 people live in El Monte (American Community Survey 2020–24).

El Monte has the 33rd-lowest typical home value of the 147 cities in the Los Angeles metro area and the 344th-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Los Angeles County, CA · Los Angeles metro area · California

More for El Monte in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for El Monte and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in El Monte, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore El Monte on the map