Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Elm Grove, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Elm Grove in ProMap
Typical home value
$688,000
Metro: $384,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.8%
Metro: +5.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
6,459
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$158,016
Metro: $78,218 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Elm Grove, WI, shaded by typical home valueElm Grove53005
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$350k
  • $350k–$450k
  • $450k–$540k
  • $540k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Elm Grove, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Elm Grove is outlined.

How Elm Grove compares

The typical home in Elm Grove, WI is worth about $688,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Elm Grove are 1.8 times the typical value in the Milwaukee metro area ($384,000) and 1.9 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Elm Grove rose 5.8%, compared with +5.3% in the Milwaukee metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $158,016, against $78,218 in the Milwaukee metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,459 people live in Elm Grove (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Elm Grove has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 68 cities in the Milwaukee metro area and the 10th-highest of 690 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Waukesha County, WI · Milwaukee metro area · Wisconsin

More for Elm Grove in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Elm Grove and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Elm Grove, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Elm Grove on the map