Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Erskine, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Erskine in ProMap
Typical home value
$309,000
Metro: $283,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+8.5%
Metro: +7.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
427
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$44,844
Metro: $69,836 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Erskine, MN, shaded by typical home valueErskine56535
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$250k
  • $250k–$270k
  • $270k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Erskine, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Erskine is outlined.

How Erskine compares

The typical home in Erskine, MN is worth about $309,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Erskine are 9% above the typical value in the Grand Forks metro area ($283,000) and 15% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Erskine rose 8.5%, compared with +7.3% in the Grand Forks metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $44,844, against $69,836 in the Grand Forks metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 427 people live in Erskine (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Erskine has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 20 cities in the Grand Forks metro area and the 301st-highest of 675 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Polk County, MN · Grand Forks metro area · Minnesota

More for Erskine in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Erskine and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Erskine, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Erskine on the map