Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Eureka, MT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Eureka in ProMap
Typical home value
$524,000
Montana: $467,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.0%
Montana: +2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,840
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$38,750
Montana: $72,509 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Eureka, MT, shaded by typical home valueEureka
  • Under $500k
  • $500k–$510k
  • $510k–$520k
  • $520k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Eureka, MT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Eureka is outlined.

How Eureka compares

The typical home in Eureka, MT is worth about $524,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Eureka are 12% above the typical value in Montana ($467,000) and 43% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Eureka rose 2.0%, compared with +2.0% in Montana and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $38,750, against $72,509 in Montana and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,840 people live in Eureka (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Eureka has the 55th-highest typical home value of the 199 cities in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lincoln County, MT · Montana

More for Eureka in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Eureka and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Eureka, MT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Eureka on the map