Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Everest, KS

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Everest in ProMap
Typical home value
$173,000
Kansas: $246,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+10.5%
Kansas: +3.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
356
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$47,813
Kansas: $74,275 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Everest, KS, shaded by typical home valueEverest
  • Under $130k
  • $130k–$140k
  • $140k–$150k
  • $150k–$170k
  • $170k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Everest, KS, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Everest is outlined.

How Everest compares

The typical home in Everest, KS is worth about $173,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Everest are 30% below the typical value in Kansas ($246,000) and 53% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Everest rose 10.5%, compared with +3.5% in Kansas and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $47,813, against $74,275 in Kansas and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 356 people live in Everest (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Everest has the 213th-highest typical home value of the 438 cities in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Brown County, KS · Kansas

More for Everest in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Everest and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Everest, KS

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Everest on the map