Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Ewing, NJ

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Ewing in ProMap
Typical rent
$2,293/mo
Metro: $2,523 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.5%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
35,604
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$91,267
Metro: $100,645 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Ewing, NJ, shaded by typical home valueEwing08628086180863808609
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$360k
  • $360k–$460k
  • $460k–$660k
  • $660k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Ewing, NJ, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Ewing is outlined.

How Ewing compares

Typical rent is $2,293 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% below the Trenton metro area ($2,523) and 19% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $91,267, against $100,645 in the Trenton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 35,604 people live in Ewing (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Part of: Mercer County, NJ · Trenton metro area · New Jersey

More for Ewing in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Ewing and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Ewing, NJ

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Ewing on the map