Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Farmersville, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Farmersville in ProMap
Typical home value
$172,000
Illinois: $296,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+11.0%
Illinois: +5.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
763
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$63,750
Illinois: $83,390 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Farmersville, IL, shaded by typical home valueFarmersville62533
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$170k
  • $170k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Farmersville, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Farmersville is outlined.

How Farmersville compares

The typical home in Farmersville, IL is worth about $172,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Farmersville are 42% below the typical value in Illinois ($296,000) and 53% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Farmersville rose 11.0%, compared with +5.3% in Illinois and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $63,750, against $83,390 in Illinois and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 763 people live in Farmersville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Farmersville has the 418th-lowest typical home value of the 1,005 cities in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Montgomery County, IL · Illinois

More for Farmersville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Farmersville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Farmersville, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Farmersville on the map