Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Fenton, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Fenton in ProMap
Typical home value
$364,000
Metro: $196,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.9%
Metro: +4.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,479/mo
Metro: $1,041 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.0%
Metro: +5.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
11,906
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$80,000
Metro: $62,281 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Fenton, MI, shaded by typical home valueFenton
  • Under $330k
  • $330k–$340k
  • $340k–$350k
  • $350k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Fenton, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Fenton is outlined.

How Fenton compares

The typical home in Fenton, MI is worth about $364,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Fenton are 1.9 times the typical value in the Flint metro area ($196,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Fenton rose 2.9%, compared with +4.1% in the Flint metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,479 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 42% above the Flint metro area ($1,041) and 23% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $80,000, against $62,281 in the Flint metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 11,906 people live in Fenton (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Fenton has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 16 cities in the Flint metro area and the 112th-highest of 686 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Genesee County, MI · Flint metro area · Michigan

More for Fenton in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Fenton and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Fenton, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Fenton on the map