Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Fountain Inn, SC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Fountain Inn in ProMap
Typical home value
$311,000
Metro: $312,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.8%
Metro: +1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,105/mo
Metro: $1,566 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
12,020
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$73,585
Metro: $71,240 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Fountain Inn, SC, shaded by typical home valueFountain Inn29644
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$300k
  • $300k–$320k
  • $320k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Fountain Inn, SC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Fountain Inn is outlined.

How Fountain Inn compares

The typical home in Fountain Inn, SC is worth about $311,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Fountain Inn are about the same as the typical value in the Greenville metro area ($312,000) and 15% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Fountain Inn rose 0.8%, compared with +1.4% in the Greenville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,105 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 34% above the Greenville metro area ($1,566) and 9% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $73,585, against $71,240 in the Greenville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 12,020 people live in Fountain Inn (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Fountain Inn has the 8th-highest typical home value of the 29 cities in the Greenville metro area and the 67th-highest of 266 in South Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Greenville County, SC · Greenville metro area · South Carolina

More for Fountain Inn in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Fountain Inn and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Fountain Inn, SC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Fountain Inn on the map