Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Garland, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Garland in ProMap
Typical home value
$281,000
Metro: $358,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.9%
Metro: −2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,560/mo
Metro: $1,659 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.4%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
246,844
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$76,320
Metro: $90,275 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Garland, TX, shaded by typical home valueGarland75098750437504075088750897515075228750447508075048750817524375082
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$340k
  • $340k–$410k
  • $410k–$550k
  • $550k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Garland, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Garland is outlined.

How Garland compares

The typical home in Garland, TX is worth about $281,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Garland are 22% below the typical value in the Dallas metro area ($358,000) and 23% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Garland fell 2.9%, compared with −2.0% in the Dallas metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,560 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% below the Dallas metro area ($1,659) and 19% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $76,320, against $90,275 in the Dallas metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 246,844 people live in Garland (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Garland has the 35th-lowest typical home value of the 175 cities in the Dallas metro area and the 446th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Dallas County, TX · Dallas metro area · Texas

More for Garland in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Garland and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Garland, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Garland on the map