Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Geneseo, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Geneseo in ProMap
Typical rent
$2,719/mo
Metro: $1,532 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
7,701
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$46,589
Metro: $76,284 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Geneseo, NY, shaded by typical home valueGeneseo
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Geneseo, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Geneseo is outlined.

How Geneseo compares

Typical rent is $2,719 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 1.8 times the Rochester metro area ($1,532) and 41% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $46,589, against $76,284 in the Rochester metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,701 people live in Geneseo (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Part of: Livingston County, NY · Rochester metro area · New York

More for Geneseo in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Geneseo and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Geneseo, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Geneseo on the map