Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Girardville, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Girardville in ProMap
Typical home value
$39,544
Metro: $180,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−4.9%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,110
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$41,964
Metro: $68,313 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Girardville, PA, shaded by typical home valueGirardville17935
  • Under $81k
  • $81k–$140k
  • $140k–$160k
  • $160k–$210k
  • $210k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Girardville, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Girardville is outlined.

How Girardville compares

The typical home in Girardville, PA is worth about $39,544, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Girardville are 78% below the typical value in the Pottsville metro area ($180,000) and 89% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Girardville fell 4.9%, compared with +4.2% in the Pottsville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $41,964, against $68,313 in the Pottsville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,110 people live in Girardville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Girardville has the lowest typical home value of the 25 cities in the Pottsville metro area and the lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Schuylkill County, PA · Pottsville metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Girardville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Girardville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Girardville, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Girardville on the map