Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Glen Rose, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Glen Rose in ProMap
Typical home value
$394,000
Texas: $296,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.3%
Texas: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,836
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$74,722
Texas: $78,476 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Glen Rose, TX, shaded by typical home valueGlen Rose
  • Under $350k
  • $350k–$380k
  • $380k–$410k
  • $410k–$450k
  • $450k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Glen Rose, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Glen Rose is outlined.

How Glen Rose compares

The typical home in Glen Rose, TX is worth about $394,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Glen Rose are 33% above the typical value in Texas ($296,000) and 7% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Glen Rose rose 1.3%, compared with −1.4% in Texas and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $74,722, against $78,476 in Texas and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,836 people live in Glen Rose (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Glen Rose has the 183rd-highest typical home value of the 1,071 cities in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Somervell County, TX · Texas

More for Glen Rose in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Glen Rose and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Glen Rose, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Glen Rose on the map