Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Glens Falls, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Glens Falls in ProMap
Typical home value
$274,000
Metro: $315,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.3%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,440/mo
Metro: $1,444 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
14,609
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$67,788
Metro: $75,836 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Glens Falls, NY, shaded by typical home valueGlens Falls12803
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$280k
  • $280k–$290k
  • $290k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Glens Falls, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Glens Falls is outlined.

How Glens Falls compares

The typical home in Glens Falls, NY is worth about $274,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Glens Falls are 13% below the typical value in the Glens Falls metro area ($315,000) and 25% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Glens Falls rose 3.3%, compared with +5.0% in the Glens Falls metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,440 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Glens Falls metro area ($1,444) and 25% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $67,788, against $75,836 in the Glens Falls metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 14,609 people live in Glens Falls (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Glens Falls has the 12th-lowest typical home value of the 24 cities in the Glens Falls metro area and the 294th-lowest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Warren County, NY · Glens Falls metro area · New York

More for Glens Falls in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Glens Falls and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Glens Falls, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Glens Falls on the map