Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Gloversville, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Gloversville in ProMap
Typical home value
$184,000
Metro: $228,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.7%
Metro: +7.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,000/mo
Metro: $1,150 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
14,962
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$51,556
Metro: $66,533 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Gloversville, NY, shaded by typical home valueGloversville
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Gloversville, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Gloversville is outlined.

How Gloversville compares

The typical home in Gloversville, NY is worth about $184,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Gloversville are 20% below the typical value in the Gloversville metro area ($228,000) and 50% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Gloversville rose 5.7%, compared with +7.4% in the Gloversville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,000 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 13% below the Gloversville metro area ($1,150) and 48% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $51,556, against $66,533 in the Gloversville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 14,962 people live in Gloversville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Gloversville has the lowest typical home value of the 7 cities in the Gloversville metro area and the 104th-lowest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Fulton County, NY · Gloversville metro area · New York

More for Gloversville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Gloversville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Gloversville, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Gloversville on the map