Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Gorham, ME

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Gorham in ProMap
Typical home value
$541,000
Metro: $537,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.8%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,199/mo
Metro: $2,296 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
7,593
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$128,190
Metro: $92,175 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Gorham, ME, shaded by typical home valueGorham04038
  • Under $470k
  • $470k–$490k
  • $490k–$520k
  • $520k–$540k
  • $540k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Gorham, ME, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Gorham is outlined.

How Gorham compares

The typical home in Gorham, ME is worth about $541,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Gorham are about the same as the typical value in the Portland metro area ($537,000) and 48% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Gorham rose 1.8%, compared with +2.1% in the Portland metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,199 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% below the Portland metro area ($2,296) and 14% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $128,190, against $92,175 in the Portland metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,593 people live in Gorham (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Gorham has the 21st-highest typical home value of the 64 cities in the Portland metro area and the 34th-highest of 336 in Maine with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cumberland County, ME · Portland metro area · Maine

More for Gorham in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Gorham and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Gorham, ME

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Gorham on the map