Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Goshen, IN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Goshen in ProMap
Typical home value
$282,000
Metro: $266,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.0%
Metro: +5.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,148/mo
Metro: $1,182 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.4%
Metro: +4.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
34,420
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$59,184
Metro: $68,561 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Goshen, IN, shaded by typical home valueGoshen4652646528
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$300k
  • $300k–$310k
  • $310k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Goshen, IN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Goshen is outlined.

How Goshen compares

The typical home in Goshen, IN is worth about $282,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Goshen are 6% above the typical value in the Elkhart metro area ($266,000) and 23% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Goshen rose 5.0%, compared with +5.5% in the Elkhart metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,148 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Elkhart metro area ($1,182) and 41% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $59,184, against $68,561 in the Elkhart metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 34,420 people live in Goshen (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Goshen has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 8 cities in the Elkhart metro area and the 155th-highest of 581 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Elkhart County, IN · Elkhart metro area · Indiana

More for Goshen in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Goshen and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Goshen, IN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Goshen on the map