Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Grape Creek, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Grape Creek in ProMap
Typical home value
$214,000
Metro: $227,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−6.6%
Metro: −4.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
4,036
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$53,299
Metro: $68,419 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Grape Creek, TX, shaded by typical home valueGrape Creek76901
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$170k
  • $170k–$180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Grape Creek, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Grape Creek is outlined.

How Grape Creek compares

The typical home in Grape Creek, TX is worth about $214,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Grape Creek are 6% below the typical value in the San Angelo metro area ($227,000) and 42% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Grape Creek fell 6.6%, compared with −4.7% in the San Angelo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $53,299, against $68,419 in the San Angelo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,036 people live in Grape Creek (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Grape Creek has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 4 cities in the San Angelo metro area and the 368th-lowest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Tom Green County, TX · San Angelo metro area · Texas

More for Grape Creek in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Grape Creek and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Grape Creek on the map