Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Gurnee, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Gurnee in ProMap
Typical home value
$381,000
Metro: $356,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.3%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,944/mo
Metro: $2,163 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.1%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
30,510
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$119,628
Metro: $90,887 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Gurnee, IL, shaded by typical home valueGurnee600316003060085
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$320k
  • $320k–$370k
  • $370k–$440k
  • $440k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Gurnee, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Gurnee is outlined.

How Gurnee compares

The typical home in Gurnee, IL is worth about $381,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Gurnee are 7% above the typical value in the Chicago metro area ($356,000) and 4% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Gurnee rose 5.3%, compared with +5.0% in the Chicago metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,944 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% below the Chicago metro area ($2,163) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $119,628, against $90,887 in the Chicago metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 30,510 people live in Gurnee (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Gurnee has the 127th-highest typical home value of the 326 cities in the Chicago metro area and the 126th-highest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lake County, IL · Chicago metro area · Illinois

More for Gurnee in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Gurnee and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Gurnee, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Gurnee on the map