Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hanley Falls, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hanley Falls in ProMap
Typical home value
$143,000
Minnesota: $349,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.3%
Minnesota: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
248
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$61,563
Minnesota: $89,062 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Hanley Falls, MN, shaded by typical home valueHanley Falls
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$160k
  • $160k–$170k
  • $170k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Hanley Falls, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Hanley Falls is outlined.

How Hanley Falls compares

The typical home in Hanley Falls, MN is worth about $143,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hanley Falls are 59% below the typical value in Minnesota ($349,000) and 61% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hanley Falls rose 6.3%, compared with +2.3% in Minnesota and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $61,563, against $89,062 in Minnesota and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 248 people live in Hanley Falls (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Hanley Falls has the 27th-lowest typical home value of the 675 cities in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Yellow Medicine County, MN · Minnesota

More for Hanley Falls in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hanley Falls and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Hanley Falls, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hanley Falls on the map