Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Happy Valley, OR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Happy Valley in ProMap
Typical home value
$676,000
Metro: $539,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.2%
Metro: −0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,871/mo
Metro: $1,803 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.6%
Metro: +1.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
26,738
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$122,151
Metro: $97,436 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Happy Valley, OR, shaded by typical home valueHappy Valley970899708697015
  • Under $470k
  • $470k–$510k
  • $510k–$560k
  • $560k–$650k
  • $650k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Happy Valley, OR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Happy Valley is outlined.

How Happy Valley compares

The typical home in Happy Valley, OR is worth about $676,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Happy Valley are 25% above the typical value in the Portland metro area ($539,000) and 1.8 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Happy Valley fell 0.2%, compared with −0.2% in the Portland metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,871 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above the Portland metro area ($1,803) and 3% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $122,151, against $97,436 in the Portland metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 26,738 people live in Happy Valley (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Happy Valley has the 12th-highest typical home value of the 68 cities in the Portland metro area and the 15th-highest of 252 in Oregon with Zillow figures.

Part of: Clackamas County, OR · Portland metro area · Oregon

More for Happy Valley in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Happy Valley and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Happy Valley, OR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Happy Valley on the map