Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Harlingen, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Harlingen in ProMap
Typical home value
$197,000
Metro: $205,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.9%
Metro: +1.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,157/mo
Metro: $1,509 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.3%
Metro: +5.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
72,087
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$53,645
Metro: $52,601 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Harlingen, TX, shaded by typical home valueHarlingen78586785507855278593785597857578592
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$170k
  • $170k–$190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Harlingen, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Harlingen is outlined.

How Harlingen compares

The typical home in Harlingen, TX is worth about $197,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Harlingen are 4% below the typical value in the Brownsville metro area ($205,000) and 46% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Harlingen fell 0.9%, compared with +1.3% in the Brownsville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,157 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 23% below the Brownsville metro area ($1,509) and 40% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $53,645, against $52,601 in the Brownsville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 72,087 people live in Harlingen (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Harlingen has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 12 cities in the Brownsville metro area and the 302nd-lowest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cameron County, TX · Brownsville metro area · Texas

More for Harlingen in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Harlingen and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Harlingen, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Harlingen on the map