Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Harvest, AL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Harvest in ProMap
Typical home value
$313,000
Metro: $314,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.8%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,763/mo
Metro: $1,387 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
5,955
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$101,910
Metro: $85,989 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Harvest, AL, shaded by typical home valueHarvest
  • Under $300k
  • $300k–$320k
  • $320k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Harvest, AL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Harvest is outlined.

How Harvest compares

The typical home in Harvest, AL is worth about $313,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Harvest are about the same as the typical value in the Huntsville metro area ($314,000) and 15% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Harvest rose 0.8%, compared with +1.1% in the Huntsville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,763 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 27% above the Huntsville metro area ($1,387) and 9% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $101,910, against $85,989 in the Huntsville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,955 people live in Harvest (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Harvest has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 13 cities in the Huntsville metro area and the 36th-highest of 381 in Alabama with Zillow figures.

Part of: Madison County, AL · Huntsville metro area · Alabama

More for Harvest in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Harvest and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Harvest, AL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Harvest on the map