Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Harvey, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Harvey in ProMap
Typical home value
$107,000
Metro: $356,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,696/mo
Metro: $2,163 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
20,230
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$42,429
Metro: $90,887 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Harvey, IL, shaded by typical home valueHarvey60426604286041960469
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$180k
  • $180k–$200k
  • $200k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Harvey, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Harvey is outlined.

How Harvey compares

The typical home in Harvey, IL is worth about $107,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Harvey are 70% below the typical value in the Chicago metro area ($356,000) and 71% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Harvey rose 3.0%, compared with +5.0% in the Chicago metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,696 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 22% below the Chicago metro area ($2,163) and 12% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $42,429, against $90,887 in the Chicago metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 20,230 people live in Harvey (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Harvey has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 326 cities in the Chicago metro area and the 95th-lowest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cook County, IL · Chicago metro area · Illinois

More for Harvey in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Harvey and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Harvey, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Harvey on the map