Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hazelhurst, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hazelhurst in ProMap
Typical home value
$373,000
Wisconsin: $337,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+9.5%
Wisconsin: +5.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,246
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$85,300
Wisconsin: $77,485 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Hazelhurst, WI, shaded by typical home valueHazelhurst
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$350k
  • $350k–$360k
  • $360k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Hazelhurst, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Hazelhurst is outlined.

How Hazelhurst compares

The typical home in Hazelhurst, WI is worth about $373,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hazelhurst are 11% above the typical value in Wisconsin ($337,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hazelhurst rose 9.5%, compared with +5.1% in Wisconsin and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $85,300, against $77,485 in Wisconsin and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,246 people live in Hazelhurst (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Hazelhurst has the 232nd-highest typical home value of the 690 cities in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Oneida County, WI · Wisconsin

More for Hazelhurst in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hazelhurst and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Hazelhurst, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hazelhurst on the map