Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Helena, MT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Helena in ProMap
Typical home value
$478,000
Metro: $473,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.9%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,630/mo
Metro: $1,646 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
33,639
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$71,036
Metro: $78,528 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Helena, MT, shaded by typical home valueHelena
  • Under $440k
  • $440k–$460k
  • $460k–$510k
  • $510k–$580k
  • $580k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Helena, MT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Helena is outlined.

How Helena compares

The typical home in Helena, MT is worth about $478,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Helena are about the same as the typical value in the Helena metro area ($473,000) and 31% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Helena rose 2.9%, compared with +3.0% in the Helena metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,630 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Helena metro area ($1,646) and 16% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $71,036, against $78,528 in the Helena metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 33,639 people live in Helena (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Helena has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 12 cities in the Helena metro area and the 67th-highest of 199 in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lewis and Clark County, MT · Helena metro area · Montana

More for Helena in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Helena and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Helena, MT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Helena on the map