Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hesperia, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hesperia in ProMap
Typical home value
$207,000
Michigan: $264,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.9%
Michigan: +3.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
934
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$37,174
Michigan: $72,875 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Hesperia, MI, shaded by typical home valueHesperia
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k–$240k
  • $240k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Hesperia, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Hesperia is outlined.

How Hesperia compares

The typical home in Hesperia, MI is worth about $207,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hesperia are 22% below the typical value in Michigan ($264,000) and 44% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hesperia rose 6.9%, compared with +3.8% in Michigan and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $37,174, against $72,875 in Michigan and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 934 people live in Hesperia (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Hesperia has the 209th-lowest typical home value of the 686 cities in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Oceana County, MI · Michigan

More for Hesperia in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hesperia and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Hesperia, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hesperia on the map