Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hightstown, NJ

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hightstown in ProMap
Typical home value
$468,000
Metro: $440,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.7%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
5,920
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$108,987
Metro: $100,645 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Hightstown, NJ, shaded by typical home valueHightstown08520
  • Under $520k
  • $520k–$580k
  • $580k–$630k
  • $630k–$690k
  • $690k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Hightstown, NJ, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Hightstown is outlined.

How Hightstown compares

The typical home in Hightstown, NJ is worth about $468,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hightstown are 6% above the typical value in the Trenton metro area ($440,000) and 28% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hightstown rose 3.7%, compared with +0.2% in the Trenton metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $108,987, against $100,645 in the Trenton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,920 people live in Hightstown (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Hightstown has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 6 cities in the Trenton metro area and the 144th-lowest of 473 in New Jersey with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mercer County, NJ · Trenton metro area · New Jersey

More for Hightstown in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hightstown and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Hightstown, NJ

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hightstown on the map