Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hollandale, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hollandale in ProMap
Typical home value
$192,000
Metro: $197,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+9.4%
Metro: +5.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
340
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$64,375
Metro: $71,023 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Hollandale, MN, shaded by typical home valueHollandale
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$250k
  • $250k–$280k
  • $280k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Hollandale, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Hollandale is outlined.

How Hollandale compares

The typical home in Hollandale, MN is worth about $192,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hollandale are about the same as the typical value in the Albert Lea metro area ($197,000) and 48% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hollandale rose 9.4%, compared with +5.5% in the Albert Lea metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $64,375, against $71,023 in the Albert Lea metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 340 people live in Hollandale (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Hollandale has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 10 cities in the Albert Lea metro area and the 104th-lowest of 675 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Freeborn County, MN · Albert Lea metro area · Minnesota

More for Hollandale in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hollandale and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Hollandale, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hollandale on the map