Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Horseheads, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Horseheads in ProMap
Typical home value
$228,000
Metro: $167,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.4%
Metro: +6.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,205/mo
Metro: $1,143 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
6,449
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$61,223
Metro: $63,716 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Horseheads, NY, shaded by typical home valueHorseheads
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Horseheads, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Horseheads is outlined.

How Horseheads compares

The typical home in Horseheads, NY is worth about $228,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Horseheads are 37% above the typical value in the Elmira metro area ($167,000) and 38% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Horseheads rose 7.4%, compared with +6.7% in the Elmira metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,205 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% above the Elmira metro area ($1,143) and 38% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $61,223, against $63,716 in the Elmira metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,449 people live in Horseheads (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Horseheads has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 11 cities in the Elmira metro area and the 210th-lowest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Chemung County, NY · Elmira metro area · New York

More for Horseheads in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Horseheads and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Horseheads, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Horseheads on the map