Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hot Springs, AR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hot Springs in ProMap
Typical home value
$243,000
Metro: $244,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
0.0%
Metro: +0.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,189/mo
Metro: $1,236 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.9%
Metro: +3.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
37,920
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$47,760
Metro: $57,181 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Hot Springs, AR, shaded by typical home valueHot Springs7191371901
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$250k
  • $250k–$270k
  • $270k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Hot Springs, AR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Hot Springs is outlined.

How Hot Springs compares

The typical home in Hot Springs, AR is worth about $243,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hot Springs are about the same as the typical value in the Hot Springs metro area ($244,000) and 34% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hot Springs were flat, compared with +0.5% in the Hot Springs metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,189 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% below the Hot Springs metro area ($1,236) and 38% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $47,760, against $57,181 in the Hot Springs metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 37,920 people live in Hot Springs (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Hot Springs has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 4 cities in the Hot Springs metro area and the 63rd-highest of 263 in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Garland County, AR · Hot Springs metro area · Arkansas

More for Hot Springs in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hot Springs and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Hot Springs, AR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hot Springs on the map