Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Huntersville, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Huntersville in ProMap
Typical home value
$544,000
Metro: $381,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.2%
Metro: −0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,903/mo
Metro: $1,735 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.0%
Metro: +1.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
63,969
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$120,516
Metro: $83,304 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Huntersville, NC, shaded by typical home valueHuntersville282692803128262
  • Under $330k
  • $330k–$360k
  • $360k–$390k
  • $390k–$540k
  • $540k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Huntersville, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Huntersville is outlined.

How Huntersville compares

The typical home in Huntersville, NC is worth about $544,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Huntersville are 43% above the typical value in the Charlotte metro area ($381,000) and 49% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Huntersville rose 0.2%, compared with −0.8% in the Charlotte metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,903 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% above the Charlotte metro area ($1,735) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $120,516, against $83,304 in the Charlotte metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 63,969 people live in Huntersville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Huntersville has the 7th-highest typical home value of the 76 cities in the Charlotte metro area and the 41st-highest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mecklenburg County, NC · Charlotte metro area · North Carolina

More for Huntersville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Huntersville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Huntersville, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Huntersville on the map