Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Huntington, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Huntington in ProMap
Typical home value
$912,000
Metro: $731,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.3%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,724/mo
Metro: $3,546 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.1%
Metro: +4.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
19,948
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$168,095
Metro: $99,155 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Huntington, NY, shaded by typical home valueHuntington11743117241174011721
  • Under $920k
  • $920k–$960k
  • $960k–$1.1M
  • $1.1M–$1.4M
  • $1.4M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Huntington, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Huntington is outlined.

How Huntington compares

The typical home in Huntington, NY is worth about $912,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Huntington are 25% above the typical value in the New York metro area ($731,000) and 2.5 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Huntington rose 3.3%, compared with +4.9% in the New York metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,724 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% above the New York metro area ($3,546) and 1.9 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $168,095, against $99,155 in the New York metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 19,948 people live in Huntington (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Huntington has the 179th-highest typical home value of the 558 cities in the New York metro area and the 95th-highest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Suffolk County, NY · New York metro area · New York

More for Huntington in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Huntington and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Huntington, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Huntington on the map