Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Iron Mountain, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Iron Mountain in ProMap
Typical home value
$193,000
Metro: $185,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.1%
Metro: +5.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
7,518
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$59,405
Metro: $64,552 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Iron Mountain, MI, shaded by typical home valueIron Mountain49802
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$190k
  • $190k–$210k
  • $210k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Iron Mountain, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Iron Mountain is outlined.

How Iron Mountain compares

The typical home in Iron Mountain, MI is worth about $193,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Iron Mountain are 5% above the typical value in the Iron Mountain metro area ($185,000) and 47% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Iron Mountain rose 6.1%, compared with +5.1% in the Iron Mountain metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $59,405, against $64,552 in the Iron Mountain metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,518 people live in Iron Mountain (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Iron Mountain has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 7 cities in the Iron Mountain metro area and the 147th-lowest of 686 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Dickinson County, MI · Iron Mountain metro area · Michigan

More for Iron Mountain in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Iron Mountain and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Iron Mountain, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Iron Mountain on the map