Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Irving, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Irving in ProMap
Typical home value
$338,000
Metro: $358,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.1%
Metro: −2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,595/mo
Metro: $1,659 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.2%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
256,492
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$81,830
Metro: $90,275 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Irving, TX, shaded by typical home valueIrving75050760517506375019750067526175229750607521175220750617506275234
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$350k
  • $350k–$470k
  • $470k–$620k
  • $620k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Irving, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Irving is outlined.

How Irving compares

The typical home in Irving, TX is worth about $338,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Irving are 6% below the typical value in the Dallas metro area ($358,000) and 8% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Irving fell 0.1%, compared with −2.0% in the Dallas metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,595 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% below the Dallas metro area ($1,659) and 17% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $81,830, against $90,275 in the Dallas metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 256,492 people live in Irving (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Irving has the 73rd-lowest typical home value of the 175 cities in the Dallas metro area and the 287th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Dallas County, TX · Dallas metro area · Texas

More for Irving in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Irving and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Irving, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Irving on the map