Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Kankakee, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Kankakee in ProMap
Typical home value
$156,000
Metro: $227,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.4%
Metro: +6.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,204/mo
Metro: $1,327 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.6%
Metro: +5.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
23,996
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$47,514
Metro: $71,281 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Kankakee, IL, shaded by typical home valueKankakee609016091560910
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Kankakee, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Kankakee is outlined.

How Kankakee compares

The typical home in Kankakee, IL is worth about $156,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Kankakee are 31% below the typical value in the Kankakee metro area ($227,000) and 57% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Kankakee rose 4.4%, compared with +6.0% in the Kankakee metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,204 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% below the Kankakee metro area ($1,327) and 38% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $47,514, against $71,281 in the Kankakee metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 23,996 people live in Kankakee (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Kankakee has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 15 cities in the Kankakee metro area and the 323rd-lowest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Kankakee County, IL · Kankakee metro area · Illinois

More for Kankakee in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Kankakee and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Kankakee, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Kankakee on the map