Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Kapaa, HI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Kapaa in ProMap
Typical home value
$952,000
Metro: $1,014,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
11,094
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$89,477
Metro: $97,668 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Kapaa, HI, shaded by typical home valueKapaa9674696751
  • Under $900k
  • $900k–$940k
  • $940k–$950k
  • $950k–$1.5M
  • $1.5M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Kapaa, HI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Kapaa is outlined.

How Kapaa compares

The typical home in Kapaa, HI is worth about $952,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Kapaa are 6% below the typical value in the Kapaa metro area ($1,014,000) and 2.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Kapaa rose 2.2%, compared with +1.9% in the Kapaa metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $89,477, against $97,668 in the Kapaa metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 11,094 people live in Kapaa (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Kapaa has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 9 cities in the Kapaa metro area and the 23rd-highest of 60 in Hawaii with Zillow figures.

Part of: Kauai County, HI · Kapaa metro area · Hawaii

More for Kapaa in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Kapaa and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Kapaa, HI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Kapaa on the map