Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Keansburg, NJ

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Keansburg in ProMap
Typical home value
$392,000
Metro: $731,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.2%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,385/mo
Metro: $3,546 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
9,719
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$81,428
Metro: $99,155 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Keansburg, NJ, shaded by typical home valueKeansburg0773407758
  • Under $540k
  • $540k–$630k
  • $630k–$640k
  • $640k–$760k
  • $760k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Keansburg, NJ, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Keansburg is outlined.

How Keansburg compares

The typical home in Keansburg, NJ is worth about $392,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Keansburg are 46% below the typical value in the New York metro area ($731,000) and 7% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Keansburg rose 5.2%, compared with +4.9% in the New York metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,385 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 33% below the New York metro area ($3,546) and 23% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $81,428, against $99,155 in the New York metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,719 people live in Keansburg (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Keansburg has the 7th-lowest typical home value of the 558 cities in the New York metro area and the 97th-lowest of 473 in New Jersey with Zillow figures.

Part of: Monmouth County, NJ · New York metro area · New Jersey

More for Keansburg in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Keansburg and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Keansburg, NJ

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Keansburg on the map